UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT DECISIONS ON-LINE
[…] "limited only by the rights of supervision in the government; that said rights be exercised in such a manner that there should be no interference with the rights of other riparian owners, or with

Page 215 U. S. 73

the rights of the public to freely navigate upon the navigable waters of said lake,"

and that these rights were conveyed by the patents many years before the admission of Washington into the Union.

It is alleged that the state was admitted into the Union November 11, 1889, and that Article XVII, § 1, of the constitution of the state reads as follows:

"The State of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state . . . up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes; provided, that this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state."