UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT DECISIONS ON-LINE
[…] SYLLABUS
OCTOBER TERM, 2005
LOCKHART V. UNITED STATES


SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

LOCKHART v. UNITED STATES et al.

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

No. 04–881. Argued November 2, 2005—Decided December 7, 2005

In 2002, the Government began withholding a portion of petitioner’s Social Security payments to offset his debt on federally reinsured student loans that were more than 10 years overdue. Petitioner sued, arguing that the offset was barred by the 10-year statute of limitations of the Debt Collection Act of 1982, 31 U. S. C. §3716(e)(1). The Social Security Act generally exempts benefits from attachment or other legal process, 42 U. S. C. §407(a), and provides that “[n]o other provision of law … may be construed to … modify … this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference,” §407(b). The Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991 eliminated time limitations on suits to collect student loans, 20 U. S. C. §1091a(a)(2)(D).